OLD SCOTCH ATHLETIC CLUB - EST 1926

OLD SCOTCH ATHLETIC CLUB - EST 1926

My Cart

COACHES

The Old Scotch Athletic Club is fortunate to have a team of excellent coaches registered with the Australian Track and Field Coaches Association (ATFCA).

You will find that our qualified coaches work on a volunteer basis.

Most of them conduct training sessions at Scotch College for Scotch College students and for non Scotch students at Righetti Reserve, Kooyong on a Tuesday and Thursday afternoons at 5 p.m, though some may also use other venues.

Feel free to contact any of the coaches listed below to confirm days and time as sometimes there are changes due to weather and supporting athletes at other competitions as an example.

DAVID LIGHTFOOT

ABOUT:
Competitor for NSW Academy of Sport
1990’s won 1500 and mile champs
Won 8km and 12km Cross Country Champs
Aust’n Rep in World Uni Cross Country Champs
HELD : NSW Junior 1500 Record + NSW Open 1000m Record
Current : Scotch College Athletics and Cross Country Coach
2017 – 2019 : Athletics Vic Target Talent Program Aths Coach
2016 – 2017 : Athletics Aust U17 Development Squad Aths Coach
Old Scotch Middle and Long distance Coach.

Recent achievements with athletes :
2019 – Three athletes competed at the National Championships
2018 James Lightfoot selected in World Schools Cross Country Champs (France)

QUALIFICATIONS:

  • Athletics Level 2, Advanced Coach and Middle and Long Distance

  • Level 2 , Intermediate Club Coach

ADDITIONAL CERTIFICATES:

  • Working with Children Certificate

  • CPR First Aid Course

MOBILE: 0403 010 745

GREGOR EVANS

ABOUT:
20 years experience coaching at Camberwell Grammar and at Scotch College as Old Scotch Sprints
and Hurdles Coach. Fifty years involvement in Athletics as athlete / administrator / coach. Five years
as assistant coach to Steve Gaffney’s squad at Olympic Park/Lakeside.

RECENT ACHIEVEMENTS:
Coached athletes to Victorian Junior Championship medal level and to Australian Junior
Championship level in events 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 200m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles.

QUALIFICATIONS

  • AA Level 2 Intermediate Club Coach

  • AA Level 3 Advanced Event Coach – Sprints, Hurdles, Relays

ADDITIONAL CERTIFICATES:

  • Working With Children

  • Anaphylaxis e-training course

MOBILE: 0439 006 493